Saturday, December 07, 2013

Set an old router as wireless repeater

After successfully upgrade the firmware of an old Linksys WRT350N with powerfull DD-WRT, I tried to follow guidance from Lifehacker to set the router into a wireless repeater. It means that the router can communicate with the main router wirelessly.







1. Connect to the wireless and go to 192.168.1.1
2. In DD-WRT, go to "Wireless" tab, choose "Basic Settings", set the Wireless Mode as Repeater, enter the the SSID the wireless network from the main router (in my case: CRP_24)
3. Add new Virtual Interface (in my case: CRP_24_Repeater), then click "Save", do not click "Apply Settings"




















4. Go to "Wireless" tab, choose "Wireless Security"
5. For Physical Interface, put the Security Mode, WPA algorithms and key as same as the wireless network from the main router
6. For Virtual Interface,  put the Security Mode, WPA algorithms and key as we want (in my case, I made it same), then click "Save", do not click "Apply Settings"

















7. Go to "Security" tab, choose "Firewall", untick all tick boxes, disable the SPI Firewall, then click "Save", do not click "Apply Settings"

















8. Go to "Setup" tab, choose "Basic Settings", change the local IP address to make it different from the IP of primary router (in my case: 192.168.2.1), then click "Save", an now click "Apply Settings"



















9. The router will reset, wait until you can see the wireless connection from the repeater (in my case: CRP_24_Repeater), then connect to it.


























10. If everything is okay, you should be able to connect to both routers' GUI in the same time using different IP addresses

primary router: 192.168.1.1
wireless repeater: 192.168.2.1





















Now my old Linksys WRT350N is a wireless repeater for my ASUS RT-AC68U... :)

Friday, December 06, 2013

DD-WRT on Linksys WRT350N

Yesterday I bought used Linksys WRT350N wireless router for S$ 15 from Gumtree. Damn cheap... :))
And today I just successfully flashed a more powerful firmware from DD-WRT that allow the router to do more tasks as enterprise routers can do.

With DD-WRT firmware, I can use this old router not only as a hub or switch that required LAN cable to extend the internet coverage, but I can user this as a wireless repeater or wireless bridge that can extend the internet connection from the main router wirelessly.


  1. Download the firmware from http://dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database
  2. See the instructions at http://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WRT350N as reference
  3. Do a hard reset for 30 seconds.
  4. Go to Linksys default GUI on 192.168.1.1 
  5. Go to "Administration" then "Firmware Update"
  6. Browse the file (dd-wrt.v24_mini_generic.bin)
  7. Click "Upgrade" and wait until "Upgrade Successful"
  8. Power cycle the router and do a hard reset again for 30 seconds.
  9. Wait until you can access 192.168.1.1 again.
  10. Configure the router with DD-WRT firmware.


Links:
DD-WRT Router Database
DD-WRT Linksys WRT350N


Monday, December 02, 2013

ASUS RT-AC68U


In SITEX 2013 yesterday, I bought ASUS RT-AC68U wireless router to replace my almost-6-year-old Linksys WRT54G that give many issues due to its weak radio signal and slow speed.

ASUS claimed its latest flagship router as the fastest wireless router yet. RT-AC68U uses Broadcom’s second-generation BCM4708A SoC, which features a dual-core ARM Cortex-A9 processor. Its RAM is 256MB. By using Broadcom chip, it means that this router will be supported by DD-WRT in the future. 

Right now, the router that I got is running on Firmware version 3.0.0.4.374_205 from ASUS.



Links:
http://www.asus.com/Networking/RTAC68U/
http://www.hardwarezone.com.sg/review-asus-rt-ac68u-dual-band-wireless-ac-router-new-flagship

Monday, April 15, 2013

BlackBerry Z10

The 2-year contract for my mobile phone service would be ended on Jun-13, but after 21 months I can have new contract service and get a new phone. I was comparing iPhone 5, Xperia Z, and BlackBerry Z10 to replace my iPhone 4. Because my father at Indonesia just started using BlackBerry one month before, I decided to pick the Z10 to allow me having better communication with him.

It is unusual for iPhone user moving to BlackBerry since iPhone is still the phone offers best experience for customer, in term of number of popular applications and simplicity. But after a couple weeks using Z10, I found that it has better user interface in BlackBerry 10 operating system. RIM has been working hard to develop the OS to compete with iOS and Andriod.

One other good think is BlackBerry Link. Compared to iTunes, BlackBerry Link is faster and simpler to manage my music, pictures, video, and documents at my new Blackberry Z10.



Monday, September 03, 2012

MacBook Air 13"

It has been more than 5 year since I bought my first personal notebook. Now that Compaq Presario machine is sickly. Due to its age, it has LCD problem, battery drop, and performance issue, it simply needs to be retired.

Anyway I can use my company notebook for personal things, but it is big, heavy, and not fast enough. So rather than having backache, I decided to buy a new one in this COMEX 2012. After considering all light, slim and fast ultrabooks from ASUS, Samsung, Dell, and HP, I decided to try something different. So I bought a MacBook Air 13" and I cannot be happier right now. In the design wise, it is in the different level, if not in the different world. In term of performance, it is very fast. Thanks to the efficiency of the Mac OS X.

Specifications

Display:
13.3-inch (diagonal) high-resolution LED-backlit glossy widescreen display with support for millions of colors
Supported resolutions:
1440 x 900 (native), 1280 x 800, 1152 x 720, and 1024 x 640 at 16:10 ratio and 1024 x 768 and 800 x 600 at 4:3 ratio.


Storage:128GB flash storage

Processor:
1.8GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 (Turbo Boost up to 2.8GHz) with 3MB shared L3 cache

Memory:
4GB of 1600MHz DDR3L onboard memory





Height: 0.11-0.68 inch (0.3-1.7 cm)
Width: 12.8 inches (32.5 cm)
Depth: 8.94 inches (22.7 cm)
Weight: 2.96 pounds (1.35 kg)

Graphic & Video Support:
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Dual display and video mirroring: Simultaneously supports full native resolution on the built-in display and up to 2560 by 1600 pixels on an external display, both at millions of colors

Thunderbolt digital video output
* Native Mini DisplayPort output
* DVI output using Mini DisplayPort to DVI Adapter (sold separately)
* VGA output using Mini DisplayPort to VGA Adapter (sold separately)
* Dual-link DVI output using Mini DisplayPort to Dual-Link DVI Adapter (sold separately)
* HDMI audio and video output using third-party Mini DisplayPort to HDMI Adapter (sold separately)

Camera:
720p FaceTime HD camera













Connection & Expansion:
* Two USB 3 ports (up to 5 Gbps)
* Thunderbolt port (up to 10 Gbps)
* MagSafe 2 power port
* SD card slot

Wireless:
802.11n Wi-Fi wireless networking;3 IEEE 802.11a/b/g compatible
Bluetooth 4.0 wireless technology

Audio:
* Stereo speakers
* Omnidirectional microphone
* Headphone port
* Support for Apple iPhone headset with remote and microphone













Keyboard & Trackpad:
Full-size backlit keyboard with 78 (U.S.) or 79 (ISO) keys, including 12 function keys and 4 arrow keys (inverted “T” arrangement) with ambient light sensor
Multi-Touch trackpad for precise cursor control; supports inertial scrolling, pinch, rotate, swipe, three-finger swipe, four-finger swipe, tap, double-tap, and drag capabilities

Battery & Power:
Up to 7 hours wireless web
Up to 30 days standby time
Built-in 50-watt-hour lithium-polymer battery
45W MagSafe 2 Power Adapter with cable management; MagSafe 2 power port

Important Links:
* Apple
* Apple Store Singapore
* engadget - MacBook Air review (13-inch, mid 2012)
* Wikipedia - MacBook Air

Price: S$1688

Saturday, May 05, 2012

Hong Kong & Macau Trip - Day 4

Day 4 - 1 Mei 2012
10.30 kami checkout dari hotel dan jalan ke arah Olympic mtr. Di jalan kami berhenti untuk sarapan dulu. Rice noodle roll with abalone $17, congee with sampan $13, soy bean drink $5. Cukup murah dibanding harga di Singapore.
11.15 kami ambil mtr menuju hong kong mtr $9.9 (2 stations). Hong Kong Mtr adalah salah satu station terbesar di mtr system mereka. Ada banyak sekali toko di dalam mtr station ini, bahkan sebelum tap-out gantry.

11.30 kami jalan menuju H&M yg terletak di Queen's Street Central. Sebagai fans H&M kami beli banyak baju disana.
13.30 kami jalan ke ifc mall lalu ke pertokoan (mtr shops) di hong kong station untuk lunch di Tim Ho Wan. Namun ternyata antriannya gak nguatin (perlu nunggu kira2 1 jam) jadi kami minta bungkus aja. Hakau (4pcs) $16, barbeque pork bun (3pcs) $22, glutinous rice $25. Paket kami siap dalam waktu 20 menit. Lalu kami cari pojokan dan kami lesehan disana. Untuk tidak ada satpam atau polisi yang memarahi kami. Bbq Pork Bun nya luar biasa enak.
14.15 kami duduk di starbucks $41 untuk caramel machiato (large + extra shot).
14.45 kami jalan ke des voux road untuk ambil tram.

15.00 kami ambil tram dan berhenti di henessy road di dekat causeway bay, biaya $2.3 sangat2 murah. Seharusnya bisa cepat, namun karena ini labour day, ada demo yg cukup besar di sepanjang Johnston road yg kame lewati. Cukup seru secara kami gak pernah liat demo di singapore. Menyebabkan sekitar 20 tram ngantri di  rel yg sama. Ada banyak kelompok yg ikut demo mengusung ispirasi mereka masing2, mulai dari kenaikan gaji sampai penolakan undang-undang tertentu.
15.40 kami jalan ke time square, tempat yg sudah kami kunjungi di day 1. Masih ada sekitar 900 hkd cash ditangan. Jadi perlu dihabiskan.
16.00 kami ada di Jardine's Crescent di gerai G2000. Rasanya gak lengkap kalau di hk gak beli G2000 kan.
16.50 kami ambil train dari Causeway bay station ke Central station. Dari sana pindah jalur dan ambil train dari hong kong station ke kowloon stn. Total $9.9 (3 stn of island line / blue + 1 stn of tung chung line / orange).
17.15 kami ada di Elements, yg ada diatas kowloon mtr station. Kami punya waktu 30 menit sebelum ambil shuttle bus ke hotel.
17.50 kami ada di shuttle bus manuju hotel.
18.25 kami dijemput di hotel dan diantar ke airport
19.15 kami tiba di aiport. Check in, beli oleh2 di gerai Disney, lalu makan malam sambil menunggu waktu boarding.
21.50 kami boarding dan baru take off 30menit kemudian.
01.50 sampai di changi, lolos automated immigration, ambil taxi pulang ke casa rosa. Home sweet home. I love this english-speaking country.


Pictures:
Hong Kong - Victoria Peak
Hong Kong - Madame Tussauds
Hong Kong - Traffic & Transportation
Hong Kong - Food & Drink
Hong Kong - City & Attractions
Hong Kong - People & Activities
Hong Kong - Aberdeen Typhoon Shelter

Friday, May 04, 2012

Hong Kong & Macau Trip - Day 3

Day 3 - 30 April 2012
08.50 kami sarapan di hotel dan kemudian check out
09.50 kami di jemput di hotel untuk mengikut city tour. Kira2 butuh waktu 30 menit untuk menjemput beberapa peserta tour di hotel2 yang lain
10.20 bus kami menuju ke Macau peninsula untuk menjemput beberapa tamu lagi di ferry terminal yg baru tiba. Yah beginilah kalau ikut collective tour. Total ada 3 jembatan yg menghubungkan macau peninsula dan taipa island.
10.40 kami memulai city tour kami. Kata tour guide kami, sampai saat ini sudah ada 34 casino di macau, sangat banyak untuk ukuran kota kecil dengan penduduk sekitar setengah juta saja.

10.50 kami tiba di statue of kwan im. Tapi hujan lumayan deras jadi kami kami ke tempat lain dulu.
11.00 kami tiba di toko eggtart. Beli oleh2. Sebelum kami kembali ke statys of kwan im untuk foto2 disana.
11.35 kami tiba di ama temple. Sebelum kami kembali ke bus kami beli portuguese egg tart dan kue2 lain di sebuah toko yang cukup terkenal disana, Koi Kei Bakery seharga total $117. Satu portuguese egg tart harganya $7. Enak sekali.
12.20 bus membawa kami ke Restaurante Vinha di Dinasty Plaza di daerah new area. Kita makan portuguese set lunch with red wine.
13.18 kami menuju old area melewati tunnel (the longest and the shortest tunnel). The nick name can be lucky tunnel or bad tunnel depends on the mood). Di old area ini kami menuju reruntuhan gereja st' paul. Setelah puas foto2 disana, kami mengunjung toko Macau Creative (MC) untuk beli kaos buat toby dan elsy ($120/kaos).
14.15 kami meninggalkan macau peninsula dan menuju taipa island. Bus kami terjebak macet di jembatan. Karena ada accident, some construction works.

14.50 kami tiba di city of dreams. Disana kami nonton pertunjukan Dragon's Treasure seharga $50 / person. Duration 15 minutes. Cukup bagus dan murah.
15.30 kami menuju ke the venetian. Hari ini public holiday, jadi jalanan cukup congested, jadi bus kami agak lambat.



15.45 kami tiba di the venetian. Kami hanya punya waktu 45 menit, dan karena kami sudah mengunjungi the venetian kemarin malam, kami jalan kaki ke Galaxy untuk sekedar foto2. Kemudian kami ambil shuttle bus kembali ke The Venetian.
16.40 tour bus kami membawa kami ke ferry terminal di macau peninsula. Saat check in kami harus bayar $20 karena luggage kami oversized. Tahu gitu kan bawa yg kecilan.
17.30 ferry kami berangkat menuju kowloon.
18.30 ferry kami sudah mulai melambat dan merapat. Setelah lolos imigrasi kami langsung ngantri taxi. Antrian nya sangat2 panjang untuk tujuan daerah kowloon atau new territory, mungkin 50 meter. Sedangan untuk tujuan hong kong island (cross-harbour destination) sangat pendek, mungkin hanya 3 meter, dengan 2-4 orang saja yg menunggu.
19.25 kami dapat taxi. Ada 2 jenis taxi: 4-seat dan 5-seat. Yang 5-seat bisa diisi 3 penumpang di belakang dan dua penumpang di depan. Jadi kursi depan untuk penumpang sudah dimodifikasi jadi lebih lebar untuk 2 orang.
19.45 kami tiba di hotel. Biaya taxi sebesar $33 ditambah lagi $5 untuk biaya luggage. Hmmm... Funny... Bahkan kalo bawa stroller pun juga tambah $5.
20.30 shuttle bus dari hotel beeangkat. Shuttle bus ini akam berhenti di 3 tempat: langham place mall (mong kok mtr), kowloon mtr, dan china hong city (ferry terminal). Kami turun di langham place mall lalu ambil mtr menuju jordan mtr. $3.8 (2 stations). Dari Jordan mtr kami jalan ke Temple Street.

21.00 kami tiba di temple street dan makan malam di Ming Tat Spicy Crabs. Total $435. Spicy crab (2 pcs) $350, brocolly with garlic sauce $45, 2 bowl of rice and 2 lemon tea. Setelah itu baru kami menelusuri temple street dari ujung ke ujung. Setelah belanja beberapa barang (kaos hong kong $50 for 2 pcs, 16-pc puncher set for toby $ 120, kaos kaki $15) kami berjalan ke Nathan road.
11.10 kami ambil double-decker bus no 2 dari Nathan road ke Tong Mi road, biaya $4.4 (sekitar 6-7 halte). Ternyata kami tersesat. Bus tidak belok ke Tong Mi road tapi lurus terus sepanjang Lai Chi Kok road. Akhirnya kamu buru2 turun dan ambil taxi ke hotel di Tsai Kok Chui road $20.
11.30 kami tiba di hotel.


Pictures:
Macau - The Venetian
Macau - Ruin of St. Paul's Church
Macau - A-Ma Temple
Macau - Other Landmarks & Casinos
Macau - Dragon's Treasure Show
Macau - Food & Drink